This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides information about the processing of your personal data, following the General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR) and ensuring the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We are committed to protecting your personal data and to respecting your privacy.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data

IPRI-NOVA is responsible for the processing of personal data, IPRI-NOVA, with headquarters on Rua de D. Estefânia, 195 - 5ºD, 1000-155 Lisboa, legal number 506346064.

2. What is the purpose and legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Personal data is provided by filling and signing a form, and the information is stored and processed with your consent. 

The information is treated confidentially and used exclusively for the purpose of editorial management of the scientific publication in which you collaborate. Data is not made available for other purposes or to third parties.

If you want to submit a manuscript or other research output to Relações Internacionais for consideration, we will ask for the following information so that we may consider, process, and possibly publish your manuscript, in conformance with the disclosed publishing policies: your name, title, telephone number, email address, institution, department, address and ORCID iD (Open Researcher and Contributor Identifier). We will ask for the same information if you are an editor or reviewer. 

If you are an author, we use your personal information for the purpose of processing, reviewing, communicating about, facilitating editorial review and peer review, for publishing and for sending a copy when finally published.

If you are an editor or reviewer, we use your personal information to contact you about your potential or actual role as an editor or reviewer and to update you on news and developments regarding the Relações Internacionais.

3. How long we retain your information

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements, according to the following criteria:

  • Author of unpublished work: data deleted after 1 year without contact/inactive;
  • Author of published work, editor or reviewer: data deleted after 3 years without contact/inactive;
  • Published article, chapter, book (authors, reviewers and translators): permanent storage.

4. Your rights

You have the right to access, update, rectify, forget or delete your personal data at any time. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If necessary, you can also file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

fct        fcsh        edp       

edp        edp        ribei